Cart
Amrut Veni - Amrut For Hair

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sahyadri Bio Labs Private Limited (“SB”, “US”, and “our”) respects the privacy of its users accessing its website/application at https://www.amrutveni.com (“Sahyadri Biolabs Platform” or “SB Platform”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy (Policy) “you”, “your”, “yourself”, “user” shall mean any natural or legal person who accesses or uses the SB Platform and in the event that a natural person is representing an entity, reference to such terms shall include a reference to the entity. SB has adopted this Policy, in compliance with the provisions of applicable laws, to inform you of what and whom information SB collects through the SB Platform, how SB collects, how SB may use it and the steps SB take to protect it. You understand that in the course of using SB Platform or availing the products and services offered on the SB platform, SB and its Affiliates, may become privy to the personal information of the users, including confidential information. However SB is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of your information and its transmission.

1. User

By visiting SB Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Policy. Use of our SB Platform is intended only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. SB does not advise or knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit US to use the information in accordance with this Policy. If you disclose to US any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit US to use the information in accordance with this Policy.

2. Information and Collection

The “Information” provided by you to SB or collected from you by SB may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

Personal information: Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to Your user name, password, name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, information regarding your transactions on the Website including visiting and purchase history, financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, Internet protocol address and/or any other Information that you provide during your registration process etc.

Such Personal Information may be collected by SB including but not limited to during the course of you availing certain services offered, registration, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with SB’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the SB Platform etc. You represent that the Personal Information you provide to US from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and that you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information. Your providing the data/ information and the SB’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third -party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

Non-Personal Information: SB may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the SB Platform when you visit and / or use the SB Platform. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information may include Your geographic location, details of telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser used, the operating system of your system, device etc. The duration of your stay on the SB Platform may also be stored in the session along with the date and time of your access, Non-Personal Information is collected by SB through varioUS ways such as through the use of cookies.

3. Usage of Information

SB does not disclose, transfer, trade, rent or sell your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if you express your consent towards the same. Information provided by you is used only to facilitate your use and transaction on SB platform, to respond concerns, inquiries or address your requests for information about the product or services SB offer, provide you with information about SB’s services/products and send you information, materials and offers from SB, send you surveys and marketing communications that SB believes may be of interest to you, conduct internal reviews and data, comply with legal requirements and disclosures provided under the laws of India. Your Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and in accordance with the applicable laws and provisions set out herein.

4. Disclosure of Information

In case you visit Links to third party sites

SB Platform may provide third party information and links to other websites that are not affiliates of or operated or controlled by SB including but not limited to payment gateways. SB shall not be responsible for any kind of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third party website and accordingly does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or other policies of such third party websites. Under no circumstances shall the SB be deemed to control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, cookies, messages or other materials available on such websites. Any user Information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is advised that you review the privacy policy of such websites prior to using such websites.

Disclosure by SB

SB may disclose your Personal Information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. SB will retain your Personal and Sensitive Information only as long as it is reasonably required or otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

5. Security of Information

SB keeps and stores your Personal and Sensitive information safe and secure, up-to-date, accurate in the best possible manner and on best effort basis as it may be necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. SB values the importance you attach to your Personal and Sensitive Information and therefore, SB has taken all reasonable measures and precautions to keep such information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorized access to or misuse of the same. You hereby accept the inherent security implications of providing privacy to your Information shared with SB and you will not hold SB responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Information unless SB has been grossly and wilfully negligent in maintain the privacy of your information. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, SB shall not be liable to any user for any loss, damage whether direct or indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to the user due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the Personal Information by any third party or such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event which is beyond the control of SB.

6. Consent and Withdrawal

You consent to US to contact you through SMS, call or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Policy. You have an option to withdraw your consent if you wish that you have already provided by writing to the Grievance Officer at the contact information provided hereunder. Please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be prospective. In the event you withdraw such consent given to US under this Policy, SB reserves the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which SB consider such information to be necessary. Further You can review, modify, add, correct or update your Personal Information on a regular basis. When you update information, SB may keep a copy of the prior version for its records. However, SB is not responsible for the authenticity or accuracy of the Personal Information provided by you. You agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or is prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings. In respect to such data or information, the aforementioned rights will not be available.

7. Amendment

This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, SB will accordingly amend the date above. SB suggests that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

8. Grievance

If you do not wish to receive any kind of communications from SB or have any grievances to share, please report to contact@amrutveni.com.